top of page

Welcome to the website of the Künstlerhaus in Meinersen!

Dear friends of the Künstlerhaus Meinersen,

... In addition to our annual final scholarship exhibitions and the Art & Communication (K&K) lectures, we would like to offer you spontaneous Sunday matinees with different cultural contents in the future.

We would like to start with the introduction of an artist from the Gifhorn area who has taken part in our summer academy twice in recent years and ultimately qualified to study painting at the HBK Braunschweig with the knowledge she acquired here ... and has since been able to complete her diploma the

At the matinee on Sunday, June 2 from 11 a.m. to 5 p.m., Svenja Badziura will be showing her six-meter-long diploma work and other drawings that she created plain air on the banks of the Ise in Gifhorn.

Svenja Badziura: “SOLANUM - inner and outer landscape”

... is a fascinating artistic journey that explores the connection between man and nature. Svenja Baziura's works create a poetic world in which the boundaries between the external environment and the human psyche become blurred. She draws inspiration from ancient trees, rivers and wild animals, and at a time when natural habitats are under threat, her series of works “SOLANUM” seems to be a retreat that recalls past stories while emphasizing the importance of a harmonious relationship with nature. It is inspiring to see how art invites us to reflect on our connection to the environment and to protect it.

Gemeinde Meinersen  /

Samtgemeinde Meinersen

International call for applications for the Art Scholarship 2024/25

The municipality and joint municipality of Meinersen have set themselves the goal of promoting young contemporary art and, at the same time, providing current impetus to the cultural spectrum of the region.  
To promote this goal, they are offering a scholarship with a residency at Künstlerhaus Meinersen.
The scholarship is designed for a maximum of twelve months. The scholarship period begins by arrangement on
October 1, 2024

For further details and application documents - please click here !

weitere Highlights in 2024:

24. Juni 2024 Sommerakademie

30. Juni 2024 Sommerfest

06. September 2025 Vernissage und Ausstellung Nora Lube

07. Oktober 2024 Herbstakademie

Iryna-Vorona_photo-Ausschnitt-sw-600px.jpg

Iryna

Vorona

Nora

Lube

Jochen Weise, 2016, Foto Marion Seida Ko

Jochen

Weise

(artistic director)

website

Künstler im Künstlerhaus Meinersen seit 1989 (alphabetisch):

(Internetpräsenz - soweit bekannt)

Arno Auer     Undine Bandelin     Janina Baldhuber     Nana Bastrup     Armin Baumgarten     Rolf Bier      Janka Blankertz      Tina Born     Emy Brenneke Vera Burmester      Bernhard Büttner      Jerome Chazeix      Carmen Machado Cruz      Nadine Decker      Dmytro Dotsenko     Thomas Eckerle     Alexander Edisherov      Astrid Eggert      Max Elsholz      Zhou Fei  Johanna Fiebelkorn      Judith Fischeder      Norbert Fleischer      Gerdine Frenck  Gerd Gockell     Anna Grunemann      Bernd Hahn      Roger Hahn      Mirella Halfar      Han Jin Yu (Ting Ting)     Lisa Haucke     Beate Haupt     Sabine Hauptmanns     Sina Heffner    Thomas Heidtmann     Samuel Henne      Fabian Hesse  Annika Hippler    Ha Cha Young   Friederike Jäger    Justus   Delia Jürgens    Mi Jean Kang    Themba Khumalo     Ziad el Kilani    Eunjeong Kim     Astrid Köppe   Nina Maria Küchler      Hanno Kübler    Petra Kaltenmorgen     Young-Bae Kim     Doris Kuwert     Katerina Kuznetcowa    Odine Lang      Jörg Lange       Ines Lietz    Nora Lube    Andreas Ludwig     Philipp Mager   (Video)   Charlotte Moerker     Antonio Alvarez Morán   Masahiro Moriguchi     Michael Nedved       Boris Nieslony     Anne Nissen    Susanne Maurer     Cristiane Oppermann  Llucia Mundet Palli     Lisa Pakschies      Eun-mi Park     Simon Pasieka     Sorn Patharakorn     Andreas Pohl     Kathrin Rank     Meike Redeker     Thomas Redeker     K. Redeker-Warter     Christian Riebe    Greta von Richthofen     Paloma Riewe    Klaus Rieck      Günter Ries     Luise Ritter     Frank Schaefer     Mirko Schallenberg   Silke Schatz    Tilo Schiemenz      Julia Schmid     Martin Schöne      Jaco van Schalkwyk   Volker Schönwart     Isabell Schulte        F. Schwamborn      Lisa Seebach      Johanna Silbermann    Johanna Simiatek    Wilken Skurk    Matvey Slavin      Marek Szenk     Kateryna Tkachenko  Marc Taschowsky      Anja Teske      Piet Trantel      Johannes Treutler    Maria Trezinski     Olga Ulmann     Iryna Vorona      Anja Warzecha     Heiko Wommelsdorf   Ute Wöllmann      Jochen Weise       Detlef Wingerath     Michael Wirkner   Jürgen Witte    Raimund Zakowski    Jörn Zehe    

bottom of page